Effective utilization of dried bonito processing residue: Perspective from recycling-oriented biological resource use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
REN Hui Feng  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00345406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカツオ節 / 加工残滓 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 抗酸化性 / 抗変異原性 / 酸加水分解 / 酵素分解 / カツオ節加工残滓 / ペプチド / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the added value of dried bonito processing residues, samples were treated with different conditions. The differences between treatment methods were compared according to the recovery rate of protein, the amount of amino acids, as well as the anti-oxidative activity and the anti-mutagenicity.(1) A large number of peptides and high functionality were obtained from the enzymatic degradation method, while the recovery of the protein was low (0.7-5%) as a disadvantage.(2) Free amino acids were mainly obtained from the acid hydrolysis method. The recovery rate of protein was high (5-92%), whereas the functionality was slightly lower.