Studies on the general visceral sensory circuitry and its relation with feeding-control system
Project/Area Number |
24580264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Masami 東京医療学院大学, 保険医療学部 (00182832)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内臓感覚 / 神経回路 / キンギョ / 摂食 / 魚類 / ティラピア / 神経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the general visceral sensory pathways in the goldfish, connections of the primary sensory nucleus was elucidated, and the findings have already been reported in an original paper. Studies on the connections of the secondary sensory nucleus are also done. A significant finding is that the secondary nucleus sends fibers to a region containing feeding-related peptidergic neurons. Diencephalo-telencephalic pathways have also been revealed. Two manuscripts for the latter findings are prepared and are going to be submitted to soon. The brain atlas of goldfish is prepared, and the main text for the atlas is being prepared. In the Nile tilapia, diencephalo-telencephalic pathways are elucidated, and the manuscript is almost ready to be submitted. Connections of the hypothalamic general visceral sensory region are also studied, and the findings have been published.