Development of restoration method of Zostera japonica bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Miyuki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 特任教授(継続雇用) (90115733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコアマモ / 種子 / 地下茎 / 繁殖戦略 / 藻場再生 / 室内培養 / 光合成産物 / デンプン / スクロース / 発芽 / 生長 / 移植 / も場造成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zostera japonica have an important role around the coastal inner sea area, and make a dense population named Zostera bed. In this study I intend to conduct a restoration methods of Zostera bed with reference to characteristics of seed germination and rhizome growth. For restoration of the bed it was more effective to utilize fast rhizome growth than seed germination. So, cultivation studies in laboratory were designed under controlling water temperature and day length, accumulation and consumption of photosynthetic products in the rhizome were estimated by HPLC with reference to reproduction strategies. Transplantation of Z. japonica was also performed in the natural sea area. Then, effective restoration method of Z. japonica were developed in this studies.