Project/Area Number |
24580266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Masatomo 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20226947)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA Taihei 道立総合研究機構, 栽培水産試験場, 主査
MIYAMA Yoshifumi 千葉水総研, 種苗生産研, 主任上席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 形態異常 / カレイ類 / 二次黒化 / ホルモン / ストレス / 成長速度 / 有眼側化因子 / 着色型黒化 / コルチゾル / 種苗生産 / 有眼側化 / マツカワ / ヒラメ / 黒色素胞 / 櫛鱗 / メラニン凝集ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In heterosomata, the frequent occurrence of malformation and mal-pigmentation of juveniles is one of the most serious obstacles for efficient seed-production. This study was aimed to clarify the fundamental nature of the malformation and staining-type hyper-melanosis of the blind side. By detailed analysis of malformation occurrence in red halibut, it is suggested that growth speed and stress independently affect the asymmetrical formation of the body and hyper-melanosis, respectively. The responsiveness of larval-type melanophores of barfin flounder against melanin-concentrating hormone suggested the larval nature of the blind side. In Japanese flounder, we preliminary found that stress stimulates, and uneven bottom prevents, the enlargement of staining type hyper-melanosis, respectively. In addition, presence of inducing substance(s) for ocular-side characteristics was suggested by transplantation experiment of scales.