Evaluation of ecosystem rehabilitation by mangrove replantation: an approach using crabs as key organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Kou  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30582473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Sota  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (10304669)
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマングローブ / 生態系修復 / 水産生物 / ベンケイガニ / ビデオ観察 / 魚類 / プランクトン / 水産動物 / カニ / タイ王国 / 植林 / 水生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of mangrove replantation for ecosystem restoration were assessed by field survey of aquatic organisms, water and bottom environmental parameters in replanted mangrove areas, with different years after plantation. In addition, video monitoring for sesarmid crab density in the habitat was developed. Fish and shrimps tends to high density and diversity in the habitat of longer years after replantation than other habitats, suggesting positive effects of replantation for aquatic system, but the difference was not so clear. Video monitoring achieved effective monitoring of crabs in the habitats, and applied in the replanted mangrove sites. The result showed that the crab density was lower in the replanted mangroves than preserved mangrove, suggesting that consideration for forest floor condition is necessary for rehabilitation of crab population in the habitat.