Analysis of the virulence related genes on the fish pathogenic bacteria residing in the rotifer intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Koushirou  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (60569185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Kinya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40145222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚病細菌 / 動物プランクトン / 病原性因子 / 魚病 / シオミズツボワムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathogenic mechanism caused by oral administration of fish pathogenic bacteria via the rotifer Brachionus plicatilis in larval fish, that the present study investigated the relationship between the bacteria and B. plicatilis. The bacteria strains, Aeromonas hydrophila, Edwardsiella tarda, Photobacterium damuselae subsp. piscicida, Pseudomonas plecoglossicida, Vibrio anguillarum and Vibrio ichthyoenteri, used at this study were selected by Pulsed-field Gel Electrophoresis genotyping method. The results from the addition of the bacteria into the culture of B. plicatilis showed that 1.0E+4 cells / ml of the bacteria did not affect their life span, fecundity, and hatching rate of amictic eggs, and an individual rotifer contained 3.67E+2 CFU of bacteria in their intestine.