Comparative genome analysis of virulence genes between fish and human pathogenic Streptococcus dysgalactiae isolates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Terutoyo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20240294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / ブリ / カンパチ / 血清白濁因子 / 毒性 / 抗体診断 / C群レンサ球菌 / SOF / ワクチン / 魚病 / ランスフィールドC群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative genome analysis of fish pathogenic Lancefield group C Streptococcus dysgalactiae (GCSD) was performed to examine the virulent genes. The analysis revealed the serum opacity factor (SOF) gene related to the virulence of other streptococci. Three types of variations in SOF genes were observed in the sequence of the sof-FD gene in GCSD with different SOF-FD activities. To develop asero-diagnostic method for GCSD infection in fish, we attempted to identify a surface immunogenic protein (Sd-Sip) induces an antibody against GCSD. Expression of their recombinant Sd-Sip (rSd-Sip) was confirmed by immunoblot analysis, that is, its reactivity to GCSD-infected sera. An tibody detection ELISA using rSd-Sip and their usefulness for diagnosis of GCSD infection were developed. To develop a rapid diagnosis method for GCSD infection, latex beads were coated with rSd-Sip.The beads were agglutinated easily with GCSD-infected sera collected from farmed fish.