Exploring the bio-indicators to evaluate the vaccination efficacy for shrimp "quasi-immunity".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Toshiaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00363573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクルマエビ / ワクチン / 生体防御因子 / サイトカイン / WSSV / PRDV / ビブリオ / 生体防御 / 遺伝子 / 生体防御遺伝子 / サイトカイン関連遺伝子 / WSSV / PRDV / 抗体用因子 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After vaccination with DNA vaccine and recombinant vaccine against VP-28 protein of white spot syndrome virus, we found that the anti-bacterial peptide genes, eg. crustine, lysozyme and penaeidine genes, can be used for bio-indicators for “quasi-immunity” in kuruma shrimp (Marsupenaeus japonicus). Cytokines are known to play important roles in the mechanism for vaccine efficiency in mammals. However, little is known about them in shrimp. We found over 20 cytokine genes in kuruma shrimp. The group IL-17 and related receptor genes were found. During WSSV infection, Dicer 2 and Argonaute 2 genes showed high expression in the early stage of the infection (from 12 hours post infection). This indicates the degradation of the foreign genes by these factors is a defense system in shrimp against virus. However, during the later stage, the SOCS gene was activated and suppressed the JAK/STAT pathway, another anti-virus defense system, resulting in massive growth of virus.