Establishment of rearing model of marine finish larvae using cultured copepod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Tomonari  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (30389069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイアシ類 / 栄養価 / 摂餌選択性 / カイアシ類単独給餌 / 継続的カイアシ類培養 / Pseudodiaptomus marinus / 大量培養 / 微細藻類 / ワムシ / 微細藻類種 / 珪藻類 / ハプト藻類 / 脂肪酸組成 / 極性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, we could establish the two followings; 1) the enhancement of cultivation method of the marine copepod which could be a model for the feeding regime in the larviculture of marine finfish, 2) the clarification of feeding effect of cultivated copepod.
We could cultivate the marine copepod continuously in the 50-100L scale and feed them to finfish larvae and juveniles under laboratory condition. When the cultivated copepod was fed to finfish larvae with the rotifers which were used as the general feed for marine finfish larvae, those larvae ingested the copepod selectively.
As the result of fatty acid analysis, copepods included much amount of DHA in polar lipid. When rotifers were enriched DHA amount in the polar lipid modeled the fatty acid composition of copepod, the survival and growth of finfish larvae could be improved.