Establishment of evaluation method of spectral light sensitivity of fish vision for LED fishing light development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50274840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚類視覚 / 桿体細胞 / 分光吸収 / 網膜 / 集魚灯 / 桿体視細胞 / 視覚 / 分光感度 / 顕微分光計測 / 網膜電図 / 海水の光学的特性 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple measurement system of spectral light absorbance of piece of retina containing different types of photoreceptors by using a standard portable spectrophotometer and wide spectrum LED. The system was verified by comparing a known protoreceptor’s absorbance spectrum and it was concluded that this system (method and device) can be a quick and portable assessment tool for evaluating the spectral sensitivity of fish retinae. In this study, a total of 10 species retinae were measured including target species of light fishing, such as Japanese anchovy and jack mackerel, and other fishery important species. Peaks of absorbance of retinae showed differences by their habitat; peak absorbance of coastal fishes appeared >500 nm while offshore and deep water species had <500 nm. A spread worksheet by which evaluates light efficiencies of various wavelength of fishing light to vision of target species was made and has been tested by a maker company of fishing light.