Development of a hypothesis verification plan for coast conservation with an ecological network of floating bivalve larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SETO Masabumi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (60360020)
Research Collaborator MAKIGUCHI Norito
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二枚貝 / 行動生態 / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a reproducible physical model that describes the swimming behavior of the floating larvae (numerical larvae) of Spisula sachalinensis. Using the numerical larvae, we analyzed the adaptability and the settling ratio of such larvae under various environments, allowing us to find the type of seabed sediment that is favorable for their settling to the sea bottom.Furthermore, using the stability index for seabed sediment, we formulated the process how the settled young shells are washed out of the sand, moved and spread due to the ocean waves.We used an artificial reef as a model to analyze how the coast conservation facilities affect the settling of floating larvae and the stable growth of young shells, leading us to find that the partially standing waves generated by the existing coast conservation facilities contribute to the improvement of the survival rate.