Evaluating genetic impact of the release of captive Sebastes oblongus and the development of the cryopresevation technique of spermatozoa
Project/Area Number |
24580278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Osamu 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90264689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHARA Daisuke 公立大学法人福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20295538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | タケノコメバル / 遺伝的多様性 / 胎生魚 / 栽培漁業 / 精子凍結保存 / 人工授精 / 瀬戸内海 / Sebastes oblongus / 人工種苗放流 / 精子バンク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the genetic impact of the release of captive Sebastes oblongus and developed the cryopreservation method of spermatozoa to conserve the genetic diversity of the native population. The genetic diversity was determined based on nucleotide sequence data from the mtDNA control region and msDNA analysis of five year classes (before 2005 to 2009) of S. oblongus. Although the estimated pairwise Fst did not show the significant difference among year classes, the estimated haplotype diversity was recognized 7.4% decrease between before2005 and 2009 year class. We examined the method for cryopreserving spermatozoa judging from the mortility of thawed sperm. The best results were obtained when the spermatozoa were cryopreserved with diluents comprising 10% DMSO and fetal bovine serum (FBS). For freezing sperm samples, straws were placed at 10.0 cm above the surface of liquid nitrogen (LN) and plunged in LN. The straws were thawed in water bath at 20°C for 7 sec.