Study of selective breeding for papilla characteristics, which influence the market price of Japanese common sea cucumber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Sei-ichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (60224169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナマコ / 疣足 / 選抜育種 / DNAマーカー / マイクロサテライトDNA / 種苗生産 / 養殖 / 遺伝的集団構造 / DNAマーカー / マイクロサテライトDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese common sea cucumber Apostichopus japonicus with numerous and long papillae have a high market value. The present study aimed to contribute to the development of selective breeding for enhancing papilla characteristics in this species. The number of papillae in different habitats is related to latitude, with more northerly distributed populations possessing more numerous papillae. This knowledge is important in terms of searching for excellent materials for selective breeding. Allele frequencies of microsatellite DNA markers are also related to latitude. This suggests that the species has gradually expanded its distribution, and that genetically different populations with different papilla characteristics have evolved. The relationship between body size and the number of papillae, which is clearly visible, showed a positive correlation in northern populations. In southern populations, however, there was no clear correlation between growth and the number of papillae.