Dynamics in the stress tolerance in the rotifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tatsuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (30406912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシオミズツボワムシ / ストレス耐性 / ストレス応答 / 次世代シーケンサ / トランスクリプトーム / ユグロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve a stable mass culture of the live-food, rotifer, dynamic change in the stress tolerance has been studied. First, molecular basis on the stress tolerance was investigated using a comprehensive next-generation sequencing (NGS) technique. This has been resulted in the determination of 98,437 contains, involving numerous stress-response molecules. Subsequently, the effect of age on the stress tolerance was examined by both heat and oxidation stressors. Individuals at various ages were examined, and even the somatic cells before hatching were found to show the stress response against various factors.