| Project/Area Number |
24580283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Nobuhiro 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10339286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBA Aki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (20445737)
NAKANISHI Teruyuki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00322496)
藪 健史 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (00551756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 微生物 / 免疫 / 仔稚魚 / 魚病 / プロバイオティクス / 歩留まり / 成長 / 水産 / プロバイオティスク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To inbestigate the poorly understodd modes of action of putative prociotics in vivo, we analyzed the differences of growth, leucocyte localization and distribution of glycoconjugates between germ-free fish (GF) prepared from guppy and conventionalized fish (CONV) treated with reared water or monoassociated fish (Pro) administrated with lactic acid bacteria Pediococcus acidilactici. The growth of GF and Pro on day afer hatching (DAH) 21 was significantly higher compared to the CONV. Histological analysis revealed a significant increase in number of maturated leucocytes in the intestine and kidney of Pro and CONV on DAH14 and 21 compared to that of GF. In addition, we observed that there is a difference among the mucosaustances of surface of skin and esophagus between groups. The presented models combined with GF can be used to study the rules and actions related to probiotics in fish.