Characterization of teleost helper T cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Tadaaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20239677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚類 / ヘルパーT細胞 / クローン化T細胞株 / T細胞クローン株 / Th亜集団 / ペルパーT細胞亜集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify teleost helper T cell (Th cell), we tried to establish clonal T cell lines from carp (Cyprinus carpio). Kidney leukocytes were obtained from kidney, and cultured with feeder cells (fibroblasts cell layer). In this culture condition, carp Th cells selectively proliferated, and single Th cells were picked and seeded into a well of 96 well plates. Untill now, 10 Th clones have been obtained. We found some cell lines predominantly produced Th1 cytokine (IFNg), and other cell lines predominantly produced Th2 cytokines (IL-4/13A and B).