Relationship between sexual plasticity and body growth in Koi carp
Project/Area Number |
24580285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Toshiaki 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30238331)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 性分化 / 生殖腺 / 遺伝子 / 成長 / ニシキゴイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between sexual plasticity and body growth to provide a basis for workable methods for sex control in aquaculture. Genetically controlled female (all-XX) or male (all-XY) populations of Koi carp with different growth rate were fed a diet containing an aromatase inhibitor (AI) or estradiol respectively on serial treatment schedules, and their gonads were subjected to histological analysis. The results demonstrate that the emergence of sexual dimorphism is closely related with body growth, and thereafter, sexual plasticity declines with the progression of gonadogenesis rapidly in male and gradually in female. Finally, we have presented an improved protocol for masculinization applicable in Koi carp aquaculture.