Decrease of mercury level of cultured bluefin tuna utilizing inhibition activity for mercury absorption in vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masashi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80247965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水銀 / 腸管 / 野菜 / 養殖魚 / システイン / マダイ / 餌 / メチル水銀 / 腸 / Caco-2細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decrease mercury level of cultured fish, I tried several manners. In case of feeding of systein, which promotes mecury emission, 0.1% systein in food could suppress mercury accumulation significantly. Additionally, I tried to search some vegetable components which can inhibit intake of mercury in intestine. In 25 vegetables, 10 of them caould inhibit mercury intake and the components was suggested to have over 3k molecular weight. Addition of cystein, 0.1-10%, into fish food could reduce the body mercury level significantly.