Development of techniques for improvement of disease resistance using transcript levels of gastrointestinal hormones as an indicator for health examination in chum salmon fry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70442655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAKEYAMA Makoto  北海道立総合研究機構さけます, 内水面水産試験場 (80442656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサケ / コレシストキニン / 細菌性鰓病 / 亜麻仁油 / 脳 / シロザケ / グレリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that transcript level of brain cholecystokinin L-type was an indicator to predict appearance of bacterial gill disease in chum salmon fry. The cholecystokinin analysis revealed that there were no signs for crisis of bacterial gill disease in the fry of 10 hatcheries which were selected at random in Hokkaido. It was suggested that outbreak of bacterial gill disease was suppressed by daily supply of formula feed supplemented with linseed oil for a week and over.