Sex determination mechanism in kuruma prawn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Reiko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員 (40373469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  国立大学法人東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 閉鎖循環型飼育 / 1×1交配 / 飼育水温 / 性比 / 育種 / 閉鎖循環 / AFLP / TSD現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female 1 x male 1 mating of kuruma prawm has been carried out in a closed circulation breeding. Seed production was performed at three water temperature, 18, 24, 30℃. The results of the examination of the sex ratio at each water temperature, prawn that has been reared in high water temperature, the tendency that the proportion of females is high is observed. It has been analyzed in existing RFLP markers for prawns of high water temperature rearing, however, it was not the case in strain of this study. Continue to maintain the strain, it is checked by test crossing and the development of new marker. As a secondary outcome, mating was also observed in a small aquarium tank (500L). In addition, we have succeeded in artificial breeding to be carried out while taking advantage of the parents. It was suggested that it can contribute to the strain breeding for future breeding.