Determination of causative agent of akoya oyster disease by combination of NGS-based shotgun metagenomic sequencing and DNA array technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
TOMOMASA Matsuyama  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (20372021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASU Chihaya  水産総合研究センター, 本部, コーディネーター (00311225)
YASUIKE Motoshige  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (20604820)
FUJIWARA Atsushi  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (30443352)
TAKANO Tomokazu  水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40533998)
NAKAMURA Youji  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (90463182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤変病 / メタゲノム / アコヤガイ / アコヤガイ赤変病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to determine the causative agent of akoya oyster disease by combination of NGS-based metagenomics and DNA array technology.
Shotgun metagenomic sequences of hemolymph were obtained from diseased and healthy oyster. Common sequences in diseased and healthy oyster were subtracted from the sequences from diseased oyster, and remaining 76,542 sequences were analyzed by Blast homology search. A large portion of the sequence shows homology to eubacteria, but sequences homologous to the animal virus was rare. Candidate sequences of pathogen were narrowed to 1,890 by using DNA microarray that constructed from subtracted 76,542 sequences.