development of fish roe allergen detection system using IgE epitope structure information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Hiroki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 技術専門職員 (00374629)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40091483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 魚卵 / β’-component / IgEエピトープ / ペプチド抗体 / シロザケ / カレイ / カペリン / 抗エピトープ抗体 / アサバカレイ / アレルゲン / β'-コンポーネント / IgE結合部位 / いくら / β’-コンポーネント / 抗原交差性 / 抗ペプチド抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate ELISA system for detecting fish roe common major allergen, β’-component, a series of antibodies were prepared utilizing sequential IgE-epitopes and their analog sequences. Some of these antibodies reacted to only intact β’-component, and some of the others reacted to β’-component that was collapsed its tertiary structure by enzymatic degradation or SDS-treatment. Although peptide-antibody with the same reactivity to all β’-component was not obtained, the application of the series of antibody could contribute to development of qualitative ELISA system for detection of wide range of fish roe allergen and to detection of structural change around each IgE-epitope. The results of this research suggest that the use of peptide-antibodies that recognize IgE epitopes could be an effective tool for studying the structural changes in the food allergens.