Endocrine regulation of triacylglycerol-transporting molecules involved in species-specific lipid accumulation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Gen  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30466809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / リパーゼ / 成長ホルモン / トラフグ / マダイ / ヒラメ / 脂質輸送 / トリアシルグリセロール / リポタンパク質 / リポタンパク質リパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we first determined lipid distribution patterns across 10 species by oil red O staining. The mRNA levels of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) were well associated with the lipid distribution patterns, suggesting that the species-specific lipid distribution was attributed to the differences in lipid incorporation to skeletal muscle. We also characterized hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL), which is involved in lipolysis under fasting conditions, in several fish species. Subsequent ex vivo experiments revealed that the expression of LPL and HSL were regulated by growth hormone. Taken together with the species-specific distribution patterns of growth hormone receptor, we proposed a hypothesis that sensitivity to this hormone is a major determinant of lipid distribution patterns in fish.