Efficient bioethanol production by the created yeast with saccharification activity of brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URANO Naoto  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (90262336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 真巳  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80223006)
西沢 正文  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20218150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 西沢 正文  慶應大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80223006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐藻 / ラミナラン / ラミナラナーゼ / 糖化 / 酵母 / 細胞表層工学 / バイオエタノール / 未利用資源 / 糖化酵素 / フコイダン / 海洋酵母 / 並行複発酵 / エタノール発酵 / フコイダナーゼ / 海洋低温菌 / フコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed the creation of a yeast with saccharification activities of brown algae and the production of bioethanol from the disposed unuseful resources. Cold-active laminaranases were screened from coasts in order to be agreed the temperature for yeast cultivation with that for enzyme activity and Pesudoalteromonas haloplanktis LA was isolated from The Sagami Bay in Japan. Its laminaranase PhLam was purified and the gene was cloned in Esherichia coli. PhLam was the novel enzyme which had repeated sequence; X1, X2, and X3 in the downstream of catalytic domain and X module was essential for expression of the enzyme. Phlam gene was expressed on the cell surface of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The recombinant yeast had laminaranase activity and directly produced bioethanol from laminaran.