A study on the mixed use of fish protein and fish oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Emiko  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40371851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKO Kazufumi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00452045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚肉すり身 / 魚油 / 微粒化 / 加熱ゲル形成能 / 凍結解凍 / 乳化安定性 / 酸化安定性 / 魚肉ソーセージ / すり身 / 乳化 / 融点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fish oil stability in emulsified surimi was assessed by quantitative indices to get the basic information for the application to industry, and the following results were obtained.
i) The preventive effect of sorbitol on the oil separation from frozen/thawed emulsified surimi was shown by the evaluation of oil distribution as an indicator of emulsifying stability. ⅱ) It was clarified that the melting point of lipids emulsified in surimi influenced on the distribution of oil particle in surimi and its heat-induced gel-forming ability. ⅲ) Although the oxidation was promoted especially in the case of vigorous mixing under air, the oil mixed with air after emulsifying with surimi under vacuum was rather stable as same as the emulsified oil under vacuum. These results suggested that the levels of emulsification affect the level of oxidation of oil in surimi gel, and that the complete emulsification protects fish oil from oxidation.