Search of the molecular marker concerned with seafood allergic disease and the application to an allergenicity evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI SHOICHIRO  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40251681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / 食品 / アレルゲン / 魚介類 / 遺伝子発現 / 魚貝類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seafoods, including fish, crustaceans and mollusks, are well recognized as one of the most common causes of food allergy mediated by immunoglobulin E antibodies. However, the mechanism concerning to onset of seafood allergy is not elucidated, and the details of the gene expression in conjunction with the onset are not clarified.
Therefore, in this study, seafood allergy model mouse was constructed for the purpose of the identification of the gene cluster about onset of seafood allergy. As a result, the gene which the expression increased was specifically identified in case of the onset of seafood allergy by the cDNA subtraction method. It was revealed that a kind of cytokine called interleukin-5 specifically participated in the onset of seafood allergy.