The study for the color variation of crustacean by recombinant protein expression systems of carotenoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KOHSUKE  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00399114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲殻類 / クルマエビ / 色彩 / クラスタシアニン / アスタキサンチン / 組換えタンパク質 / 組み換えタンパク質 / 色素タンパク質 / カロテノプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustacean shows various color which is due to the pigment protein called crustacyanin (CRCN) in the exoskeleton. CRCN represents its native color as the complex of the apoprotein and astaxanthin (Asx) but turn red by releasing Asx upon denaturation (This is the reason the cooked prawn/crab shows red color.). The aim of this study is to establish the recombinant protein expression system of CRCN of kuruma prawn to characterize its color variation.