Molecular mechanisms of desiccation-tolerance in the Pyropia yezoensis chloroplast translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kenichi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90363473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tatsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60145307)
KUWANO Kazuyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60301363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリボソームタンパク質 / LEA / 葉緑体 / スサビノリ / LEA様タンパク質 / 葉緑体リボソームタンパク質 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desiccation-tolerant leafy gametophyte of the red alga Pyropia yezoensis is commercially important marine crop for the major source of dried Nori (Nori sheets). We recently found that dried Nori contains abundant chloroplast ribosomes as 70S-type particles. In this study, we explored proteinaceous factors, which may confer desiccation-tolerance and heat-stability, by means of proteomic approaches. Consequently, we found novel LEA-like proteins that are likely localized in the chloroplast stroma. We also suggest that the protein composition of P. yezoensis chloroplast ribosome and its translation factors resembles that of mesophilic bacteria (e.g., E. coli).