Effect of docosenoic acid and icosenoic acid on the type 2 diabetic mellitus and atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masazumi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (90404839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00282062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質 / 水産利用学 / サンマ / ドコセン酸 / イコセン酸 / 2型糖尿病 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 魚油 / 抗肥満 / 栄養機能性食品 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of docosenoic acid and icosenoic acid, the abundant monounsaturated fatty acids in the saury oil, on the type-2 diabetic mellitus and atopic dermatitis. Supplementation with docosenoic acid and icosenoic acid had reduced Atopic dermatitis like skin lesions and the frequency of scratching episodes in a time-dependent manner on atopic NC/Nga mice. Furthermore, docosenoic acid and icosenoic acid had reduced weight and insulin sensitivity had improved on the type-2 diabetic KK-Ay mice. From these results, it appears that docosenoic acid and icosenoic acid can contribute to the prevention of a lifestyle-related disease and the allergic disease.