Relationship between the hydroxylated part of collagen molecules and expression properties of each LH molecules in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiro  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90291814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Masatomi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (70410967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / リジルヒドロキシラーゼ / 架橋 / 酸溶解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using several kinds of tissues from carp, conger eel, tiger puffer and olive flounder, cDNAs of lysyl hydroxylase (LH) 1, LH2 and LH3 were cloned, and those expression levels were examined by quantitative real-time PCR. The solubility of collagen derived from each fish tissues to dilute acetic acid was also determined. As a result, it was revealed that the expression level of LH2 was low in the tissue which shows the lower solubility of collagen. It became clear that the differences in the expression levels of LH2 participated in the differences in collagen solubility to dilute acetic acid and also participated in the degree of cross linkage between collagen molecules.