Physiological function and metabolism of D-aspartate in Sargassum fusiforme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA TAKEHIKO  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (60296431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-アスパラギン酸 / ヒジキ / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although only L-amino acids were thought to occur naturally, recent advances in analytical techniques have led to the identification of various free D-amino acids in eukaryotic organisms, including seaweeds. We detected high levels of D-aspartate in Sargassum fusiforme, and the functional significance of this amino acid is supported by its specific localization in the medullary layer of blades and quantitative variation due to changes in environmental conditions. We examined changes in the contents of several amino acids, including D-aspartate, in the brown alga S. fusiforme under hypoxic stress as well as their subsequent recovery from the stress. Of the amino acids examined, only D- and L-aspartate showed changes in concentrations during hypoxia in a parallel manner. These observations suggest that aspartate in S. fusiforme may be involved in anaerobic energy metabolism during the initial stages of anoxia.