The global analysis of the chitinolytic system of the marine bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Katsushiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40231625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキチナーゼ / N-アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / キチン結合タンパク質 / NagR / バイオマス / キチン分解細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that four chitinases (ChiA, ChiB, ChiC, and ChiD), three β-N-acetylglucosaminidases (GlcNAcases A, B, and C), a transglycosylative enzyme (Hex99), a chitin-binding protein (Cbp1), and two proteases (AprIV and MprIII) are involved in chitin degradation of the marine bacterium, Pseudoalteromonas piscicida strain O-7. Recently, the genome analysis of this strain was performed by Illumina Genome Analyzer. The homology search indicated that there are additional chitinases-, chitin-binding protein-, and N-acetylglucosaminidase-encoding genes in the genome. Real-time quantitative PCR analyses demonstrated that the expression of these genes was induced by the presence of N-acetylglucosamine. The proteins were produced in E. coli BL21 (DE3) and purified with Ni Sepharose Fast Flow (GE Healthcare). The function of each protein has been examined. Furthermore, NagR homologs of P. piscicida strain O-7 were also produced.