Economic Valuation of Wheat Genetic Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2015)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30520796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝資源 / 多様性指標 / 生物多様性条約 / 小麦 / ジーンバンク / 多様性 / 新たな育種技術 / データリッチネス / 変動係数 / 生産関数 / 遺伝資源導入 / 探索モデル / 表現型 / 遺伝資源多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the Convension of Biodiversity (CBD) held in 2010, conservation of bio-and genetic diversity has been encounraged. In this research, we showed how the genetic resources have been changed in terms of diversity. We calcuated the phenotype diversity as coefficient of variation and data richness. Until 1990s, coefficient of variation has been slightly increasing, while it is rather stable since then. This shift is reflected the decreasing number of new variety introduced to the Japanese genebank, and this decreasing number can be reasonably reasoned as the effect of CBD.
On the other hand, data richness which indicate the number of available data per variety has been in increasing trend. Because of the decreasing number of variety introduction, reseachers have shifted from new introduction to increasing the utlization of pooled variety at hand. Given the tightened situation over the genetic resource use, it is important to utilize the already-introduced resources.