Developing the educational programs for fostering strategic industrial human resources to accelerate farming business diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kioshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (80202076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords6次産業 / 農業教育 / 人材育成 / アクション・ラーニング / 農業の6次産業化 / 戦略産業人材の育成 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 6次産業 / アクションラーニング / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 農業教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the educational programs for fostering strategic industrial human resources to accelerate farming business diversification. From the viewpoint of international research, this study built the joint research team with the American researchers to do field survey together in Spain and German and exchanged the academic opinions. In Japan, this study took up Akita to survey the extensional education effects in the 1960s. Through these research activities, this study discovers the critical point. That is the buying power in the business process which acts the spin-off factor in the business expansion of farming business. This study developed more than 15 educational materials and had the seminar for young farmers for three years. The usefulness of the educational programs this study developed is verified.