Factor analysis of the effects of radioactivity information on consumer behavior and damages due to harmful rumors: A central location test with agricultural produce from Fukushima prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Shinichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80292671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
SHIMOURA Shimpei  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 福島県産農産物 / 風評被害 / 放射能検査即時公開システム / 会場実験 / フードシステム / 農業経済学 / 原発事故 / 食品安全性 / 消費者意識 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ever since the nuclear accident that occurred in 2011, harmful rumors have been severely damaging to agricultural produce from Fukushima prefecture. Therefore, we installed a mock store within the Chiba University campus in order to observe consumer behavior and better understand what type of consumers are causing such harm. Our results revealed the short duration of shopping time and tightness of the household budget as contributing factors of damage by harmful rumors. In particular, the first factor - brevity of shopping time - has been gaining attention also in the field of marketing. Such instantaneous decision making based on prior experience is known in the field of psychology as heuristics. An effective strategy to have heuristics-driven consumers purchase agricultural produce of Fukushima prefecture may be the development of a system to easily communicate that the amount of radioactive materials in a given agricultural product are below standardized thresholds.