The economics review about the plant intellectual property custody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshiaki  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80210730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物知的財産権 / 育成者権 / 特許権 / 育種 / 種苗 / 知的財産権 / 育種技術 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By rapid economic development and increasing middle class, the food market is expanding in the East and the South East Asia. I implemented a research mainly in coast China, about the meat, the oils and fats, the high quality vegetables. It clarified, through an actual condition survey in these areas, that the seller's monopoly of the seed by the vegetable intellectual property had a big economic-value. Also, as for the result of these researches, I had a research presentation in the academic symposium (Political Economy & Economic History Society 2015.6) and publish a book (it will be issued by Fujiwara-Shoten, this summer), and so on.