Environmental regeneration of a village's basin by fostering a network of different industries, and regional economy of the farming, mountain, and fishing village
Project/Area Number |
24580316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA TAKESHI 東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80345404)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地域政策 / 地域経済 / 地域問題 / 非市場部門 / 流域環境 / 農林漁業 / 環境再生活動 / 環境再生 / 流域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To address the destruction of the basin environment, collaboration between regional bodies dealing with issues relating to agriculture, fisheries, forestry, and such bodies as consumer cooperatives has gained momentum. This study clarifies the theory underlying financial assistance in support of environmental regeneration, based on the understanding that the non-market sector is pivotal in propping up the regional economy.