Economic Analysis of the Fisheries Policies for Restoration after the Tohoku Great Earth Quake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research Institution公益財団法人国際東アジア研究センター (2013-2014)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masayuki  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70537133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Kojun  新潟大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70323954)
TAKARADA Yasuhiro  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60327137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 漁業権 / 石巻市桃浦かき生産者合同会社 / IQ(個別漁獲割当) / ITQ(個別譲渡性漁獲割り当て) / 新潟県 / 漁業資源管理 / 特定区画漁業権 / 水産業特区 / 個別漁獲割当制度(IQ) / 個別譲渡性漁獲割当制度(ITQ) / 漁業協同組合 / 宮城県 / 震災復興 / 水産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tohoku Great Earth quake and reform of Fishery Right of Japan - Japan’s system of Fishery Right for fishing in the coastal water is very unique one, dating back to the Feudal Era, This system is closed nature and excludes any individuals and corporations to newly engage in the fisheries. 2011 Earth quake a was a good opportunity for reforms.The attempt was made to enact the special law. This study was to analyses the merit of the reform of fisheries right from the economic views viewpoint.
The Japan’ s Fisheries Managemant reform - Japan’s Fisheries Management is based upon the input control and human communication Output control. of Fisheries Management involves Individual Quota (IQ・ITQ) The study focused on the merit demerit and implementability of the Model Case of Niigata Prefecture Fisheries in ecomnomic aspects in comparison to those in foreign nations’s systems.