Comparative institutional analysis of Chinese rural organization designs: for rapidly aging Chinese rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atsuyuki Asami  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60184157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農民専業合作社 / 比較制度分析 / 湖南省 / 資産特殊性 / ホールドアップ / 有能性 / guanxi / 中国 / 組織デザイン / ケイパビリティ / マーケティングリサーチ / 単純傾斜分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 確認的因子分析 / 中国湖南省 / 関係特殊性 / 人間関係 / 社員 / 因子分析 / 動的取引費用 / 比較制度分析 中国 / 組織デザイン 中国 / 農民専業合作社 中国 / 農業産業化 中国 / 双層経営体制 中国 / 取引費用 / 湖南省 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese economy has remarkably developed. However, rural economy was left behind by this development. Rapidly aging rural area could be vanishing, because of increasing depopulation. Chinese government try to cope with this problem by rural organizational reformation such as establishment of farmer’s professional cooperatives. This research proposed the desirable rural organization design by econometric analysis of data that is collected by interviewing 600 farmers of cooperatives in Hunan, China. The contribution of this research is to clarify the important role of institutional factors such as transaction cost in designing the Chinese rural organization.