| Project/Area Number |
24580321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014) Kobe University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IBA HARUHIKO 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70303873)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 清彦 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 特定准教授 (30736666)
高橋 明広 独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 上席研究員 (20355465)
片岡 美喜 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60433158)
西山 未真 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70323392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会貢献型事業 / 生活本位の事業展開 / 新自由主義 / 経営形態 / 集落営農のジレンマ / 個別経営と地域農業の相補関係 / 非営利事業 / 農事組合法人 / 集落営農 / NPO法人 / 新自由主義ネオリベラリズム / 非営利組織 / 公益的事業 / ネオリベラリズム政策 / 米国の小規模農場 / シティファーム / コミュニティガーデン / アロットメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research examined non-profit initiatives by farmers and other rural actors for diverse social causes. The analysis defined such initiatives as agri-social enterprises (ASE) and identified four principal elements that enable sustainable ASEs, as follows: first, configurations of organizations engaged in ASE and its relevance to sustainable operation of the initiatives; second, patterns of ASE operations, including the handling of “the dilemma of community farm enterprise,” and comparison of operations of ASE in Japan and the US; third, effects of the ASE to local communities, including the complementary and synergistic relationship between the individual farm and the local agriculture, and the higher mobilization of farmlands; and forth, supports by the Japanese and US extension services for ASEs.