Actual condition and significance of supply chain formation of fresh food by 'Farm-Supermarket Connection' in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masayuki  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90224279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAZUME Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80258665)
WU Jun  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30326798)
Research Collaborator AN Yufa  中国農業大学, 経済管理学院, 教授
SUI Shuyan  青島農業大学, 合作社学院, 講師
OUAN Chenghui  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科
WANG Qing  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科
QU Qianqian  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農超対接 / 中国 / 超市(スーパー) / 農民専業合作社 / 生鮮食品 / サプライチェーン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chinese government has promoted the 'Farm-Supermarket Connection' policy from 2008. This is, by direct distribution between the supermarket and farmers cooperatives, to forming the efficient supply chain of fresh food. In this study, based on the research of farmers cooperatives and supermarkets, agricultural products distribution company, we considered the actual conditions and significance of the 'Farm-Supermarket Connection'.
As a result, there is a big gap of scale between the farmers cooperatives and supermarkets. Therefore, it has been trading directly with the supermarket in the case of large-scale farmers cooperatives, and the transactions that distribution companies is intervening in the case of small-scale farmers cooperatives. In addition, regulation of supermarket buying power, was also clear that there is a need for 'Farm-Supermarket Connection' development.