A Study on Structural Changes in the U.S. Grain Sector and the Direction of Agricultural Policy under the High Food Price Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Hiroshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00193392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食料高価格 / 穀物価格暴騰 / コーンエタノール / アグロフュエル / フードレジーム / アメリカ農業 / アメリカ農業政策 / 穀作農業 / 穀物セクター / 穀作農業構造 / アグリビジネス / 農業協同組合 / 多国籍企業 / 米国農業 / 穀物産業 / 多国籍アグリビジネス / 地域農協 / 穀物価格高騰 / アメリカ農業法 / アメリカ農協 / 新世代農協 / アメリカ農業構造 / 穀作農場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The High Food Price Era" can be theoritically characterized as the second phase of Mutinational Capital Food Regime, caused by the Agro-Fuel Project amed at surmounting over-accumlation both in agri-food and financial businesses. The U.S. corn ethanol industry has experienced two drastic reorganization processes during its rapid expansion period and negative profit period. Thereafter, this industry structure is topped by the largest four agro-fuel complex companies. In the grain agriculture, significant changes include: (A) the Corn Belt has expanded northwestward; (B) the expansion has led by large-sized farms; (C) these farms are characterized as large family farms benefitting lots of parasitic profits; and (D)but these farms have such actual and potential contradictions as sky-rocketted land price, high-valued machines and equipments, oversimplificaton of crop system, difficulty in generational succession, and loss of their autonomy.