A Study on Robust and Efficient Food System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tamotsu  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (20177736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフードシステム / 食品流通 / スーパーマーケット / 個人商店 / 効率性 / 頑強性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the trend of food-related companies in the experience and the before and after of the Great East Japan Earthquake, we examined the role of food system with both efficiency and robustness.
The main results are as follows: 1) The diversification, which has been fundamental device for risk aversion, also becomes fundamental method for the robust food system. And also, logistics centers can work as a network to achieve both of robustness and efficiency; 2) Small-scale system of individual shops with a robustness, can only achieve a very limited effect in terms of quantity; 3) Large-scale agricultural corporations with processing facilities for processed foods and cooked-meals are expected to play an important role to construct an efficient and robust food system; 4) Inventories, rice-feed or other staffs that have been regarded as redundant should be re-evaluated from the view-point of constructing efficient and robust food system.