The Small Scale Milk Plant and Consumers' Intentions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UKAWA Hiroki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70355345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミニプラント型酪農 / ミニプラント牛乳 / 消費者意識 / 四日市酪農 / 信州市田酪農 / 牛乳消費者調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small scale milk plant of three cases in this study, milk was the main products, and the product characteristics as pasteurization and Non-GMO, freshness, local feed are common selling point. Consumers' intentions of the small scale milk plant client can be roughly divided into local-oriented and product-oriented characteristics. There were many answers to local-oriented and local production in the case of local sales-type. And there were higher percentage answers in such as milk of safety as a commodity in the case of urban type. On the other hand, these consumers' intentions were not tied to the high milk price of willing to pay.
Efforts of small scale milk plant were able to confirm the very high effect on the growth of consumer awareness related to the understanding of the dairy. On the other hand, consumer awareness alone cannot change the decreasing trend in the number of dairy farmers.