Present conditions of land conversion between paddy and upland for farming reform in Tohoku region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60355261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takashi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50315602)
TAKAKAI Fumiaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30451420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords田畑輪換 / プラウ耕 / 水田作経営 / 地力維持 / 堆肥 / 耕畜連携 / 農法 / プラウ / 直接支払い / イタリア / 水田農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify present condition of Land Conversion between paddy and upland with Plow Tillage ( = LCPT ) which is clearly different from conventional shallow rotary tillage with a relatively large amount of chemical fertilizers, and to clarify conditions that LCPT leads to farming reform through case studies of large-scale paddy farming in Tohoku region of Japan. The following has been suggested.
First, plow often are used in conjunction with large tractor, laser leveler and vertical harrow by large-scale paddy farmers. Second, the productivity improvement of not only rice but also field crops is expected by LCPT. Third, plow tillage after rice harvest is effective as an implementation period. Fourth, it must be able to procure the compost from nearby livestock farmers. Fifth, however efforts of LCPT is still limited because the public subsidies for field crops has large influence to farming, and the agricultural policy is unstable.