| Project/Area Number |
24580328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Kazuaki 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (40184270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOITO Kentaro 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (00347759)
SIMIZUIKE Yoshiharu 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30545215)
INOUE Seiji 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70616888)
SUGIMURA Yasuhiko 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80405662)
AWAJI Kazunori 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科 (90201904)
YOSHIOKA Toru 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (90405663)
MORI Hisatsune 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80362333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 細断型ロールベーラ / 食品残渣 / トウモロコシサイレージ / 発酵TMR / TMRセンター / コントラクター / 広域流通 / 耕作放棄地 / 発酵TMR / TMRセンター / トウモロコシラップサイレージ / 食品残渣物 / WCS / とうもろこしサイレージ / グラスサイレージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maize Wrap Machine is innovative in production and transportation of self-supplied feed of animal industry and dairy industry in Japan. The result of our survey clearly shows three points. Firstly, Maize Wrap Machine enables us to preserve grass silage, maize silage and food residues for a long term. Secondly, compressed self-supplied feed and TMR by this machine makes possible distribution through a wide area. Thirdly, this machine changes the structure of feeding system by improving the efficiency of works on dairy farms in Iwate prefecture. Maize Wrap Machine can strengthen the international competitiveness of dairy industry in Japan and increase the rate of self-sufficiency in feed.