Marketing system to feed of the DDGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Osamu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00096885)
Research Collaborator OOISHI Atsushi
YANO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDDGS / 飼料 / 流通 / 品質 / 価格 / 保管 / U.S.Grain / エタノール / CHS / U.S.GRAIN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DDGS (=Distiller's Grains with Solubles) produced from Bio-Ethanol production is utilized as a secondary raw material for feed. Its quality are its own company standards, present in large numbers. The quality must be managed so that changes with time. In addition, we need quality standard that was unified in the transaction. And, Distribution infrastructure in order to stabilize the quality has to be improved. Livestock producers in Japan, wants a safe and secure supply system. And they want to know how to use the DDGS.