The research of recovery process of consumer evaluation for foods produced in disaster areas affected by the accident at the Fukushima daiichi nuclear powerplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Hironobu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00434100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性物質汚染 / 被災地産農産物需要 / 放射性物質防護関連措置 / 福島第一原発事故 / 政策評価 / フレーミング効果 / 消費者評価 / 集団規範 / 風評被害 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumer willingness to pay for some foods is estimated using answer data obtained by the questionnaire survey on the internet for three consecutive years to capture the recovery process on demand of food products produced in disaster areas affected by the accident at Fukushima daiichi nuclear powerplant. Results suggest that consumer value for foods gradually tends to move to reflect the actual radiological level of the said food. In addition to insights into the effects of notification to consumers of some state measures, including the regulatory limits of radioactive materials, for the purpose of managing health risk, results suggest that the predictable movement of demand of fukushima products after notification to consumers of the fact that some consumers never buy fuskushima products still now.