Some socioeconomic and political factors to establish the Asian recycling-foodsystem in terms of glocal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIROMASA Yukio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Michitaro  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (70402823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Wataru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授
NAKAJIMA Shinsaku  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00569494)
MIYAJI Hirotake  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産消連携 / フードシステム / 信頼 / 循環型農業 / 幸福度 / 生消連携 / 幸福指標 / 信頼関係 / 消費者ニーズ / 国際情報交換(韓国、台湾、ベルギー) / 消費者行動 / 環境調和型農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to show the measures against common agricultural problems in Asian developed countries in terms of food-system. 1 )We analyzed socioeconomic factors(relative prices and technology) to establish the agricultural recycle system in rural area by microeconomic theory. 2)We showed socioeconomic factors(especially : information )to frame the cooperation between farms and co-op by using transaction cost theory. 3) Consumer evaluated add-value livestock products (especially rice feeding pig) and showed different WTP under some situations. 4)Farmers showed more happiness than non-farmers in rural area by using happiness indicator as the new welfare index .The most important result is to trust building among stakeholders.