International disharmony of Halal systems for food and the factors that lie behind the disharmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014-2015)
Chukyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Ryoichi  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80313964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラム市場 / ハラル / 食品産業 / 食品市場 / 食品貿易 / WTO / 東南アジア / 中東 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The food markets of Islamic countries appear attractive because of their huge population and rapid economic growth. However, it is not easy for food companies of non-Islamic countries to penetrate the market, because Halal systems based on Islam, which controls trade, distribution and production of nonstandard foods, are not harmonized internationally. Each Islamic country or school has its own system, while main parts of the system are same.
This research, first, observes disharmony of Halal systems in the way of certification, the way of regulation, the list of prohibited food, the range of products covered by the system, process of food chain covered by the system and so on. Second, it shows that change of industrial structure, technological innovation and economic growth of each country has considerable effects on the disharmony of system, while difference of religious parties and social structure as population ratio of Muslim are major factors that lie behind the disharmony.